Gotye

Gotye

Gotye (pronounced gore-ti-yeah) is a Belgian-Australian singer songwriter. His third studio album 'Making Mirrors' spawned the hit single 'Somebody That I Used To Know'.

Real Name: Wouter De Backer (Now Wally De Backer)
Born: 21 May 1980
Star Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Bruges, Belgium

First Single:  Learnalilgivinanlovin
First Album:  Boardface

Did you know?

  • De Backer is also one-third of Melbourne indie-pop band The Basics, who released three studio albums (independently).
  • He has won five ARIA Awards and received a nomination for an MTV EMA for Best Asia and Pacific Act.
  • When he was 2 he moved to Australia with his family.

News

BRIT Awards Logo 2013 BRIT Awards 2013: Preview

Find out everything you need to know about who's performing, who's up for which award and what to look out for at this year's BRIT Awards ceremony.

Photos

Videos