D'banj

D'Banj - Oliver Twist

Hugely popular in his native Nigeria, D'banj collaborated with Snoop Dogg for his 2011 track 'Mr Endowed' and now 'Oliver Twist' has become a hit in the UK.

Real Name: Dapo Daniel Oyebanjo
Born: June 9, 1980
Star sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Zaria, Kaduna State, Nigeria

Did you know?

  • He was enrolled to the Nigerian Military School at age eleven.
  • D'banj is a combination of his first name (Dapo) and surname (Oyebanjo).
  • He's a highly talented harmonica player.
  • His idols include Kanye West, Usher, Jay-Z, and R.Kelly.
  • He's the founder of Koko Foundation for Youth and Peace Development.

Videos