Dappy

N-Dubz' Dappy LIVE at Ultrasound Fest 2011

Dappy shot to fame as the lead singer in grime-pop act N-Dubz and made No.1 with his first solo single 'No Regrets'. Get the latest Dappy news here.

Real Name: Costadinos Contostavlos
Born: 11 June 1987
Height: 5' 3" / 1.60 m
Star Sign: Gemini
Birthplace: Camden, London, England
Hometown: London, England

Did you know?

  • Dappy's father was a member of Mungo Jerry of 'In The Summetime' fame.
  • Dappy played a schoolboy in the video for Chipmunk's 'Chip Diddy Chip'.
  • His first appearance on a No.1 single was on Tinchy Stryder's 'Number 1' on 2009.
  • Dates on N-Dubz's 2009 tour were rescheduled after Dappy suffered temporary deafness.
  • He is the cousin of Tulisa Contostavlos, his N-Dubz bandmate and The X Factor judge.

First Single: No Regrets
First Album: No Regrets
First Big Top 40 No.1: No Regrets

News

Photos

Videos