Facts

Facts

Real Name: Andrew Taggart and Alex Pall
Born: 31 December 1989 (Andrew) and 16 May 1985 (Alex)
Star Sign: Capricorn (Andrew) and Taurus (Alex)
Birthplace: Portland, Maine, USA (Andrew) and New York, USA (Alex)

Career History
Forming as a EDM DJ duo in 2012, The Chainsmokers started making remixes of indie bands, going on to huge popularity with their single '#Selfie' a year later. Since then, they have achieved breakthrough success, releasing their first EP titled 'Bouquet'.

Did you know?
They collaborated with Indian actress and recording artist Priyanka Chopra on the singles 'Erase' and 'The Rookie'.
The Chainsmokers have remixed songs from the likes of The Wanted, Ellie Goulding, Clean Bandit and Jess Glynne.
First single: 'Erase'