Alexandra Burke

Alexanda Burke

Get the latest news on The X Factor winner Alexandra Burke who hit big with Leonard Cohen cover 'Hallelujah' and Big Top 40 No.1s 'Bad Boys' and 'Start Without You'.

Real Name: Alexandra Imelda Cecelia Ewen Burke
Born: 25 August 1988
Height: 5' 4" / 1.63 m
Star Sign: Virgo
Birthplace: Islington, London, England
Hometown: Hertfordshire, England

Did you know?

  • At 12, she entered TV talent show Star For A Night, but was beaten by Joss Stone.
  • She first auditioned for The X Factor in 2005 – Shayne Ward was the eventual winner.
  • In 2009, Alexandra signed a £3.5 million, five-album US record deal with Epic Records.
  • Alexandra's first Big Top 40 No.1 'Bad Boys' featured a guest spot from US rapper Flo Rida.
  • In 2011, Alexandra was a judge at auditions for BBC One's So You Think You Can Dance.

First Single: Hallelujah
First Album: Overcome
First Big Top 40 No.1: Bad Boys, Start Without You

News

Photos

Videos

Alexandra Burke Video Hallelujah

Alexandra Burke releases her first single, after winning the fifth series of The X Factor.

DOWNLOAD ALEXANDRA BURKE MUSIC

Recently Played