50 Cent

50 Cent

US rapper 50 Cent was discovered by Eminem in 2002 and made his name in 2003 with worldwide hit 'In Da Club'. He recently starred in Twelve and Dead Man Running.

Real Name: Curtis James Jackson III
Born: 6 July 1975
Height: 6' 0" / 1.83 m
Star Sign: Cancer
Birthplace: New York, USA
Hometown: Farmington, Connecticut, USA

Did you know?

  • In 2000, before he was famous, he was shot nine times outside his grandmother's house.
  • Eminem discovered 50 Cent after hearing his compilation 'Guess Who's Back?' in 2002.
  • 50 Cent stars as a Navy SEAL in videogame Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2.
  • His album 'Curtis' lost out in a sales competition with Kanye West's 'Graduation' in 2007.
  • He is the co-founder of G-Unit Records, a subsidiary of Universal Music Group.

First Single: How To Rob
First Album: Get Rich Or Die Tryin’

News